Proof Living Privacy Policy


GENERAL

We, Proof Living Pte Ltd, are committed to safeguarding your privacy. We treat all personal data provided by you in strict confidence, and will only use your personal data in the manner set out in this privacy policy. This privacy policy applies to all personal data that you provide to us and the personal data we hold about you. This policy describes how we may collect, use, disclose, process and manage your personal data. Please DO NOT provide any personal data to us if you do not accept this policy.

HOW IS THE COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA USED

Our primary goal in collecting your personal data is to serve you better. This includes:-

  • providing you with the services that you have requested e.g. following up with quotations for items you have requested for.
  • contacting you for feedback after the provision of our services.

We may also use your personal data for purposes connected or relevant to our business, such as:-

  • complying with our legal obligations and requirements.
  • enforcing obligations owed to us.
  • research into the development of new products and services or improvement of our existing products and services.
  • accounting, risk management and record keeping.
  • carrying out research, planning and statistical analysis.
  • staff training.

If you have consented, we may use your personal data for the purposes of marketing our products and services and those of our strategic partners and business associates for marketing and communication purposes. e.g. informing you of our latest activities, special offers and promotions. In order for us to market products and services which are of special interest and relevance to you, we may analyse and rely on your overall interaction with us (such as but not limited to your participation in promotions or events and your interactions with us).

If you have contacted us with any complaints, feedback, comments or suggestions, we may use and disclose your personal data (including your contact history) to respond to you.
When using your personal data to contact you for the above purposes, we may contact you via regular mail, fax, e-mail, SMS, telephone or any other means.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION


We will not sell your data to third parties.

If you have consented to receiving marketing information from us, our strategic partners and business associates, we will be disclosing your personal data to them.  They will use your personal data only for the purposes you have consented to.

You agree that we may disclose or share your personal data with third parties who provide necessary services to us, such as:-

  • service providers and data processors working on our behalf and providing services such as hosting and maintenance services, analysis services, e-mail messaging services, delivery services, handling of payment transactions, marketing etc.
  • our consultants and professional advisers (such as accountants, lawyers, auditors)

We will also disclose your personal data to third parties in order to comply with legal obligations or industry requirements. This includes disclosures to legal, regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities

You fully understand and unambiguously consent that we may transfer your personal data to any location outside of Singapore for the purposes set out above. When transferring your personal data outside of Singapore we will protect your personal data to a standard comparable to the protection accorded to your personal data under the Singapore Personal Data

Protection Act 2014 by ensuring that the recipient is either in a jurisdiction which has comparable data protection laws, or is contractually bound to protect your personal data.

SECURITY


All information gathered is stored in our secure servers and all precautions will be taken to ensure that the information you provide is protected against unauthorised or unintended access. However, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control.

AMENDMENT OF PRIVACY POLICY


We may amend this privacy policy from time to time.  The updated privacy policy will be made available at http://www.proof.com.sg

YOUR RIGHTS


If you do not accept the amended privacy policy or if you wish to withdraw any consent you have given us at any time, or if you wish to update your personal data, you may contact us here.

We will endeavor to respond to your request within 7 days, and if that is not possible, we will inform you of the time by which we will respond to you.

We may be prevented by law from complying with any request that you may make. We may also decline any request that you may make if the law permits us to do so.

In many circumstances, we need to use your personal data in order for us to provide you with products or services which you require. If you do not provide us with the required personal data, or if you withdraw your consent to our use and/or disclosure of your personal data for these purposes, it may not be possible for us to continue to serve you or provide you with the products and services that you require.

GOVERNING LAW

This privacy policy is governed by the laws of Singapore.  You consent to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Singapore in any dispute relating to this privacy policy.

COOKIES


"Cookies" are an industry standard practice of placing a file or identifying "marker" on a user's computer for identification and personalization purposes. Our cookies do not have the capability of "stealing" information from your hard drive. You are not required to accept cookies. However, certain functionality of this Web Site may not work properly (if at all) if you reject cookies.

THIRD PARTIES


This Web Site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of such sites. Third parties may collect information about you when you view and/or click on their advertising, and we do not control the collection of this information.

CONTESTS, GIVEAWAYS AND SURVEYS

From time to time, we may offer you the opportunity to participate in contests, giveaways and other promotions. Any information submitted in connection with such activities will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, except as specifically set forth in the rules for those contests, giveaways or promotions. From time to time, we may also ask you to participate in surveys designed to help us improve the Site. Any personal information provided to us in connection with any survey will be used only in relation to that survey and as elsewhere set forth in this Policy. 


PUBLIC SUPPORT FORUMS AND BLOGS 

We operate a various social media platforms in order to communicate with our Users in various online communities. These platforms use third party services such as Facebook and Twitter. If you interact with these forums, you should be aware that any information you submit there can be read, collected or used by other users and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums. These forums are operated by third parties, which maintain their own privacy policies. 

Click here to contact our data protection officer.